Results

by Secretary

on Mon August 7, 2017

R. O. Gilbert Memorial Trophy

23 teams competed for this fine trophy in a 3 man Texas Scramble.

1st Jamie Adam, Michael Clarke and Rob Connolly 59.7

2nd Wilf Hutchinson, Rhys Kerton and Nic Avery 60.1

3rd Tom Julier, Sam Macwilliam and Dale Wilson 60.9

Winners are pictured wth Club Captain, and Ginger's children Alison and Patrick Gilbert, who presented the prizes.

 

by Secretary

on Mon August 7, 2017

Whybrow Family Goblets

A closely fought competition saw the places decided by less than a shot in Saturday's Foursomes Medal.

1st Paul McHugh and Alex McHugh 73

2nd Don Deal and Tom Neal 73.5

3rd Peter Watters and Justin Watters 73.5

Winners pictured with the Club Captain.

by Secretary

on Mon August 7, 2017

Junior Open

Winner Best Gross was Laura Andrew with a 75, and Best Nett was Kira Barnes with a nett 72.

They are pictured with the trophies to gether with Club Captain Wilf Hutchinson, Junior Committee Chairman John Sherlock, Junior Organiser Julie Kerton and Competition Organiser Tony Bayliss.

by Secretary

on Sat August 5, 2017

roll up Stableford 4th August

Division 1 0-12

1st William Bird 39 pts B9

2nd Nathan Roberts 39 pts

3rd Nigel Thwaites 37 pts

Division 2 13 - 28

1st Jack Prowse 39 pts

2nd Graham Robinson 36 pts

3rd  Peter Watters 35 pts B6

Full list of results on pdf file

roll-up-04-08.pdf

by Secretary

on Wed August 2, 2017

Millennium Trophy

A field of 68 players botrh ladies and men competed for the Milleniumn Trophy, a 18 hole medal competition.  In greatly improved conditions from Saturday there was some good scores returned.

Winner of the trophy for the 3rd time was Tom Julier who returned a score of 66, beating Paul Hollyoake, who continues his fine run of results, also with a 66 on countback.  

3rd was Freddie Norris with a score of 67 and he beat Richard Perrin into 4th again on countback.

A full lst of results are on the attached pdf file.

millennium.pdf
Older NewsNewer News